Privacy statement

Version 1.1 – This page was last updated on May 23, 2018.
We are aware that you place your trust in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page we will let you know what information we collect when you use our website, why we collect this information and how we can improve your user experience with it. So you understand exactly how we work.

This privacy policy applies to the services of Textposters.nl (Textposters.com, Textposter.nl, tekstposter.nl), part of Ptit Dessin, hereinafter only Ptit Dessin. You should be aware that Ptit Dessin is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and resources. By using this website you indicate your acceptance of the privacy policy.

Ptit Dessin respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially.

Our use of collected data
Personal data that we process
Ptit Dessin processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
-Phone number
-E-mail address
-Information about your activities on our website
-Internet browser and device type
-Bank account number (in case of Bank transfer or iDeal transaction)

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Ptit Dessin processes your personal data for the following purposes:
Send our newsletter
You can call or e-mail us if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services.
Inform you about changes to our services and products.
Ptit Dessin analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
Ptit Dessin tracks your surfing behaviour, with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Ptit Dessin has no intention of collecting data about website visitors under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@tekstposter.nl and we will delete that information.

Automated decision making
Ptit Dessin makes decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.
These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any human being (for example, a Ptit Dessin employee) in between.

Ptit Dessin uses the following computer programs or systems

WooCommerce
Our webshop is developed with software from WooCommerce, we have our web hosting chosen Hostnet. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of providing our services will be shared with this party. Hostnet has access to your data in order to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. On the basis of the agreement we have concluded with them, Hostnet is obliged to take appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Backups are made on a regular basis to prevent loss of data. More about WordPress’s privacy policy can be found here.

Payment processors – Mollie
To process (part of) the payments in our webshop we use the platform of Mollie.  Mollie processes your name, address and residence details as well as your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties in the context of this. All the above guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie’s services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not retain your data for longer than permitted by law. More information about Mollie’s privacy policy can be found here.

Hosting
We purchase web hosting and email services from Hostnet. Hostnet processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. It may, however, collect metadata on the use of the services. These are not personal data. Hostnet has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss and unauthorised use of your personal data. Hostnet is bound by the confidentiality agreement.

Wordfence Plugin
Scanning content for trojans, viruses, loopholes and other vulnerabilities
Checks to prevent a DDOS attack
Evil login attempts are blocked so your privacy is optimally protected

Google Analytics
Ptit Dessin has concluded an editor’s agreement with Google
The last octet of your IP address is masked.
data sharing’ is made up of
no other Google services will be used in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.
Invoicing and Accounting
We use Excel to keep our records and accounts. We do not share personal data:
name, address and place of residence details and details regarding your order. This data is only used for the administration of sales invoices.

Storage of personal data
We store your data as long as you are a client of us. This means that we will keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also regard this as a forgetful request. Pursuant to applicable administrative obligations we must store invoices with your (personal) data, so we will store this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and the documents we have created as a result of your assignment.
Personal Data Retention period of 7 years > reason: e.g. To comply with all legal obligations.
Invoices > retention period of 7 years > reason: a.o. To comply with all legal obligations.
Information obtained via a contact form > Storage period 4 working days > after answering the order , question

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Ptit Dessin does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation. We have a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf (e.g. our printer or Google) to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Ptit Dessin remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigations
If the occasion arises, Ptit Dessin may be required by law to share your information in connection with a tax or criminal investigation by the government. In such a case, we will be forced to share your data, but we will oppose it within the limits of the law.

External Sales Channels
Ptit Dessin sells some of its articles via Bol.com’s platform. If you place an order via this platform, Bol.com will share your order and personal data with us. We use this information to process your order. We treat your data confidentially and have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use.  More information about Bol.com’s privacy policy can be found here.

Shipping and logistics
If you place an order with us, it is our task to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of Post.nl and My Parcel for the execution of the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and place of residence data with Post.nl and or My Parcel.  Post.nl and/or My Parcel will only use these data for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that one of the mail order companies engages a subcontractor, Post.nl and My Parcel will also make your data available to these parties. More information about the privacy policy of Post.nl can be found here.  More information about the privacy policy of My Parcel can be found here.

Cookies, or similar techniques

Ptit Dessin uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer’s, tablet’s or smartphone’s browser when you first visit this website. Ptit Dessin uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that your preferred settings, for example, are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements.

When you visited our website for the first time, we already informed you about these cookies and asked you for your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies.  In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Protecting personal data

Ptit Dessin takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or visit info@tekstposter.nl.
Ptit Dessin regularly checks whether we comply with this privacy policy. If there are any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us:

Ptit Dessin
Contact: info@tekstposter.nl
+31 20 822 05 03

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal details that we have of you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned.

You do not want to receive any more newsletters. Then you can send an email to info@textposter with the word: unsubscribe. You will no longer receive a newsletter and you will be removed from the newsletter list.

Do you want to exercise your right to object and/or right to data transferability or do you have other questions/comments about data processing?  Then read on below.

In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. You can do this via info@tekstposter.nl.  In this copy, take your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. Ptit Dessin will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Ptit Dessin would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Your rights under the AVG

Your rights
Pursuant to the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you have certain rights as a data subject with regard to the personal data that are processed by or on behalf of us. Please find below an explanation of what these rights are and how to invoke them. In principle, in order to prevent misuse, we only send copies and copies of your data to the e-mail address known to us. In the event that you wish to receive the information by e-mail or, for example, by post, we will ask you to provide proof of identity.

We keep records of completed requests; in the event of a request to forget, we administer anonymised data. You will receive all copies and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems.

Entitlement
You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed that relates to a person or organisation processed. order or can be traced back to it, can be viewed. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data to the e-mail address known to us with an overview of the processors in possession of this data, stating the category in which we have stored this data.

Corrigendum Rate of duty
You always have the right to have the data we process or have processed that relates to a person or can be traced back to that person. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is accepted, we will send you confirmation to the e-mail address known to us that the details have been adjusted.

Right to limitation of processing
You always have the right to limit the data we process (or have processed) that relate to a person or can be traced back to that person. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the e-mail address known to us that the data will no longer be processed until you remove the restriction.

Right to portability
You always have the right to have the information we process (or have processed) that relates to your person or can be traced back to it, carried out by another party. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all data about you that we have processed or that have been processed by other processors or third parties on our behalf at the e-mail address known to us. In all probability, in such a case, we will no longer be able to continue to provide services, because the safe linking of data files will then no longer be guaranteed.

Right of objection and other rights
If the occasion arises, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Ptit Dessin. If you object, we will immediately suspend the data processing in anticipation of the handling of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will make copies and/or copies of data that we process or have processed available to you and will then permanently cease processing. Moreover, you have the right not to be subjected to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you believe that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Forget about request
Select the data you want the site owner to anonymize, so it can no longer be linked to your email address. It is the responsibility of the site owner to respond to this request. As soon as your data has been anonymised, you will receive an e-mail notification. For example, we may refuse to delete certain collected information (the financial records) because we have a fiscal retention obligation of 7 years.

You will need a digital copy of an identity document to fill in this form. If you submit this request on behalf of someone else, you must provide proof of identity for that person.

Changes
This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any changes to and/or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.

 

Translate »